Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

OPERADORA CSL S. DE RL DE CV, as well as its affiliated and related companies (CSL PARADISE SA DE CV, CANAMEX INTERNATIONAL S. DE RL DE CV, AND LUNA CABEÑA S. DE RL DE CV) (hereinafter and collectively identified as “Cabo Villas Beach Resort & Spa”), with address located at: Peatonal Pescadores Av. S / N Colonia El Médano CP 23453 in Cabo San Lucas, Baja California Sur, in compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession Individuals ("the Law"), and its regulations, inform you that:
 
Cabo Villas Beach Resort & Spa, protects and safeguards your personal data to avoid damage, loss, destruction, theft, loss, alteration, as well as unauthorized treatment.

 

1.- PROCESSING OF INFORMATION COLLECTED
The personal data that you freely and voluntarily provide to Cabo Villas Beach Resort & Spa, by using our online services through its website, in writing, and / or by telephone include: (i) personal data, ( ii ) labor data, and ( iii ) patrimonial and financial data. Likewise and only if applicable, we may collect through the information you provide us, personal data in general and labor data as appropriate, from third parties such as children, spouse, as well as, where appropriate, the jointly liable ( if required according to our policies), as well as personal references for the purposes of consultation and verification of your data by Cabo Villas Beach Resort & Spa.
 Likewise, and in accordance with the policies of Cabo Villas Beach Resort & Spa, we may require a copy of your official photo identification and proof of your address.
 In the case of third parties whose personal data we collect through you, we have also implemented security and confidentiality measures for the treatment of your information, in accordance with the terms and conditions in this Privacy Notice.
 You expressly consent to your personal data being processed in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Notice.


 2.- PURPOSE IN THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
 We use the personal data we collect for the following purposes: (i) Complete reservations ( ii ) requests for information, ( iii ) identification and verification purposes, ( iv ) contact, (v) offer you our services, (vi) register In partner or member programs, ( vii ) inform about offers, ( viii ) offer discounts and promotions, ( ix ) general information to partners and members, (x) monthly collection charges in financing and maintenance fees in cases where appropriate. .
 
In the collection and processing of personal data that you provide us, we comply with all the principles established by Law (article 6): legality, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility.
 

3.- TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA
 Cabo Villas Beach Resort & Spa may contract one or more third parties as selected service providers to support the promotional and marketing activities of our products and services, handling and administration of personal data that is collected through this Portal, or by Any other different means, as well as for the purposes of verifying the information that you provide us, so Cabo Villas Beach Resort & Spa may even send them to said third party (s) solely to fulfill the provision of the contracted services. . Similarly, Cabo Villas Beach Resort & Spa may transfer your personal data to its affiliated or related companies for the same purposes established in this Notice.
 
Due to the nature of our services, we are sometimes required to assign your rights to other companies, which may be located in countries other than yours.
 
It is understood that you have given your consent to the transfer of your personal data, if you do not express opposition to their transfer.
 
The personal data that you provide to Cabo Villas Beach Resort & Spa may be compiled and set in a database owned exclusively by Cabo Villas Beach Resort & Spa. Cabo Villas Beach Resort & Spa is not responsible for the content and privacy policies of external sites on this portal.
 

4.- MEANS TO LIMIT THE USE OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
 Cabo Villas Beach Resort & Spa implements administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect your personal data, which we also require to be fulfilled by the service providers that we contract, including services that are provided by the subsidiary or affiliated companies of Cabo Villas Beach Resort & Spa.
 
Cabo Villas Beach Resort & Spa may use "cookies" or "IP addresses" to confirm your identification when accessing our online services, for the sole purpose of providing you with a personalized service, since it allows us to determine your preferences through the register your use on our portal, and in this way identify your habits and preferences to offer you our products and services. Through the use of "cookies", we do not collect personal data from users in terms of the Law and its Regulations.
 

5.- MEANS TO LIMIT THE USE OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
You can contact Cabo Villas Beach Resort & Spa in case you want to limit the use or disclosure of your personal data to stop receiving information about offers, promotions and advertising of additional products and services by sending your request to the “Data Privacy” area ”, Through the email account consumer.privacy@cabovillasbeachresort.com.
 
In the case of the use of cookies, the "help" button found in the toolbar of most browsers will tell you how to block or allow cookies.
 

6.- MEANS FOR THE EXERCISE OF YOUR RIGHTS AS A PERSONAL DATA HOLDER
As the owner of personal data, you can exercise the ARCO Rights (access, cancellation, rectification and opposition to the processing of your personal data), or revoke the consent that you have given to Cabo Villas Beach Resort & Spa, for the treatment of your personal data, sending your request, directly to the "Data Privacy" area through the email account: communications@cabovillasbeachresort.com or, requesting it in writing, sending to the address located at: Avenida Peatonal Pescadores S / Colonia El Médano in Cabo San Lucas, Baja California Sir, CP 23453. Such request must contain at least: (a) name and address or other means to communicate the response to your request; (b) the documents that prove their identity or, where appropriate, legal representation; (c) the clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which it is requested to exercise any of the ARCO rights, (d) the express manifestation to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data and therefore, so that they are not used ; (d) any other element that facilitates the location of personal data.
 

7.- MODIFICATION OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE
 We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time. In the event that there is any change in this Privacy Notice, you will be notified through our Portal www. cabovillasbeachresort.com
 
The owner of personal data declares to have read and agree to the terms and conditions of the Privacy Notice made available to him, knowing the purpose of the collection and treatment of his personal data, as well as the procedure for the exercise of his ARCO Rights .
 
Date of last update 21/02/2013


PRIVACY NOTICE HUMAN RESOURCES


CANAMEX INTERNATIONAL SERVICES S. DE RL DE CV, domiciled at Avenida Peatonal Pescadores S / N colonia El Médano, in Cabo San Lucas Baja California Sur., In compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (“the Law ”), and its regulations, inform you that:
 
CANAMEX INTERNATIONAL SERVICES S. DE RL DE CV, protects and safeguards your personal data to avoid damage, loss, destruction, theft, loss, alteration, as well as unauthorized treatment.
 

1.- PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA OF EMPLOYEES
 The personal data that you freely and voluntarily provide to CANAMEX INTERNATIONAL SERVICES S. DE RL, DE CV, are sensitive personal data for the purposes of this Privacy Notice. In this sense, we inform you that your personal data will be treated and protected based on the principles of legality, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility enshrined in the Law.
 
You expressly consent to your personal data being processed in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Notice.
 
In the event that the company CANAMEX INTERNATIONAL SERVICES S. DE RL DE CV decides not to hire you, it will discard your information within a period of 6 months from the date of this document.
 

2.- PURPOSE IN THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We use the personal data we collect for the following purposes: (i) consider your request as an applicant to collaborate in CANAMEX INTERNATIONAL SERVICES S. DE RL DE CV, (ii) Identify you as an employee of CANAMEX INTERNATIONAL SERVICES S. DE RL DE CV, and (iii) Carry out all the internal procedures and / or procedures of CANAMEX INTERNATIONAL SERVICES S. DE RL DE CV, to carry out its contracting.
 

3.-MEANS TO LIMIT THE USE OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We inform you that your personal data and sensitive personal data will be protected under strict administrative, technical and physical security measures.
 

4.- MEANS FOR THE EXERCISE OF YOUR RIGHTS AS A PERSONAL DATA HOLDER
As the owner of personal data, you can exercise the ARCO Rights (access, cancellation, rectification and opposition to the processing of your personal data), or revoke the consent that you have given to CANAMEX INTERNATIONAL SERVICES S. DE RL DE CV, to the treatment of your personal data, by sending your request directly to the Human Resources area through the email account: asisrh@cabovillasbeachresort.com or by going directly to the Human Resources Department. Said request must contain at least: (a) name and address or other means to communicate the response to your request; (b) the documents that prove their identity or, where appropriate, legal representation; (c) the clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which it is requested to exercise any of the ARCO rights, (d) the express manifestation to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data and therefore, so that they are not used ; (d) any other element that facilitates the location of personal data.
 
Upon receipt, the Data Privacy area will have a period of 20 working days to respond to your request, however this period may be extended for an equal period of time , which will be notified to you, by the means that you have indicated to us for such purposes, indicating the reasons for said expansion, in accordance with article 32 of the Law.
 

5.- MODIFICATIONS TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE
We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time. In the event that there is any change in this Privacy Notice, you will be notified through our Portal www.cabovillasbeachresort.com
 
The owner of personal data declares to have read and agree to the terms and conditions of the Privacy Notice made available to him, knowing the purpose of the collection and treatment of his personal data, as well as the procedure for the exercise of his ARCO Rights.